• about csu
  • academics
  • admissions
  • international students
  • campus life

  • International Students
  • Requirements
  • I-20
  • Application Checklists
  • Transfer Students


HOME INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS Requirements
 
   
All international students should prove their level of English language proficiency when submitting application such as “Test of English as a Foreign Language” (TOEFL). Minimum TOEFL score for acceptance is 500 or higher (173 computer based/61 internet based). Students transferring from other schools and (or) language institutions in the U.S. need to prove “intermediate” or higher level of English proficiency to be waved from the requirement of TOEFL score.

 

 

 

Chong Shin University in USA is authorized under Federal Law to enroll non-Immigrant alien students. In order to study at Chong Shin University in USA, a foreign student must first obtain a student visa from their local U.S. Embassy or Consulate. In order to obtain a student visa, the student must first register at Chong Shin University in USA and provide the school with a completed I-20 Application, $125 non-refundable Registration Fee, and proof of financial support. Upon receiving the required documents, we will issue you a completed I-20 with an Acceptance Letter. You must then take the I-20 and SEVIS I-901 fee receipt to your local embassy or consulate with your supporting financial documents.

Before a U.S. Consul or Embassy grant you a student visa, you must prove that you will have sufficient funds to meet all your expenses while studying in the U.S. Unless you show a written evidence for having financial support during the entire time needed to complete your program, you will not be granted a student visa.

As of October 7, 2008 U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and SEVIS have changed the policy for F-1 visas, requiring a fee of $200 (SEVIS Form I-901 fee). You can pay at https://www.fmjfee.com/index.jhtml. This payment will have to be made before you attend your interview with the U.S. Consulate. For more information on student visas, please visit the U.S. Department of State website: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html Please feel free to contact our admissions office for further questions.

 

모든 외국 유학생들은 영어실력을 입증하기 위한 토플 성적을 제출하여야 합니다. 입학 하기 위한 최소 토플 성적은 500점 이상입니다 (CBT는 173점, IBT는 61점 기준). 미국 다른 지역에서 편입하는 학생들은 “intermediate” 레벨 이상의 영어 실력을 입증해야 하거나 “intermediate” 레벨 시험을 통과 하여야 만 토플 성적을 제출 하지 않아도 됩니다.

미주 총신대학교는 미국 연방법 의해서 유학생들을 접수 할 수 있습니다. 미주 총신대학교에서 공부를 하기 위해서는 미국 대사관 혹은 영사관에서 학생비자를 받아야 합니다. 이 학생 비자를 받기 위해서는 먼저 미주 총신대에 등록을 하여 모든 I-20 원서를 작성해야 하며, $125불 등록비와 함께 재정보증을 할 수 있는 자료들을 제출해야 합니다. 학교에서 모든 자료들을 받은 후 합격 통지서와 함께 완성된 I-20를 발행합니다. 그러한 후에 현지 대사관이나 영사관에 완성된 I-20와 SEVIS I-901 영수증, 그리고 재정보증을 할 수 있는 자료들을 모두 가지고 가면 됩니다.

미국 대사관 혹은 영사관이 학생 비자를 승인하기 전에 각 학생들은 미국에서 공부 할 수 있는 충분한 재정 요건이 갖추어 져 있는지 입증해야 합니다. 학비 및 생활비를 마련할 수 있는 재정보증서 혹은 은행잔고 증명서 등과 같은 증거서류가 없이는 학생 비자를 받을 수 없습니다.


2008년 10월 7일부터 미국 이민 세관 집행 기관과 SEVIS에서 학생비자 정책을 수정하였습니다.? SEVIS Form I-901 fee에 의하면 $200불의 요금을 다음과 같은 웹사이트에서 https://www.fmjfee.com/index.jhtml 지불 할 수 있습니다. 미국 영사관에 면접을 보기 전까지 이 요금을 꼭 지불해야 합니다. 학생비자 관련하여 더욱 더 자세한 사항은 U.S. Department of State의 홈페이지를 참고하시기 바랍니다. (http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html) 유학생 비자 관련하여 궁금한 사항이 있으신 분들은 언제든지 저희 교무처에 연락을 주시면 감사하겠습니다.

 

참조: SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System)이란?

SEVIS는 2001년 911 테러 이후에 학생비자로 입국하는 모든 외국인 유학생들을 관리하기 위해서 만든 시스템입니다. 관리비용(100불)을 해당 학생 개개인에게 지불하도록 하고 있습니다. 미국에서 외국인 유학생들을 관리하기 위해서 이민국, 학교, 미국대사관을 하나의 시스템으로 통합하여 학생이 미국 비자를 받는 시점부터 미국 입국/출국 그리고 미국 학교에서 출석/결석 사항에 이르기까지 외국인 학생 개개인의 행동을 감시하는 시스템이라고 볼 수 있습니다. 미국 학생 비자를 소지하고 있는 학생이 언제 입국해서 어떤 학교를 다니고 있으며, 또 어떤 학교로 옮겨서 공부하고 있는지 등을 이민국에서 모두 실시간으로 파악할 수 있게 된 것입니다. 미국 학생비자를 받기 위해서는 반드시 SEVIS 프로그램에 가입이 되어 있는 학교를 선택하셔야 하며, I-20가 발급되는 것은 단순히 학교에서 진행되는 것이 아니라 이러한 시스템 하에서 발급되는 것입니다.